Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] No comments were made at the public hearing. Two (2) of the commenters submitted letters in support of the rulemaking and therefore require no further response.

A third commenter expressed concerns that DOEE lacks the legal and legislative authority to adopt California’s ACC 2. The District of Columbia Air Pollution Control Act of 1984, effective March 15, 1985 (D.C. Law 5-165; D.C. Official Code §§ 8-101.05 and 8-101.06) authorizes the Department to “[a]dopt air pollution control standards, require and issue permits, and establish any other program necessary to regulate sources of air pollution emissions in the District”, “[a]dopt ambient air quality standards”, and “[a]dopt standards governing emission of nuisance air pollutants likely to injure public health or welfare or interfere with reasonable enjoyment of life and property.”